Accident Summary Nr: 201353620 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Stack of Bags
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311816862 | 08/07/2008 | 5191 | 424910 | Mayo Fertilizer, Incorporated |
Abstract: On August 07, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a Daewoo G25E forklift to move bags of fertilizer from the seed and feed warehouse to the production warehouse. Each bag of fertilizer was placed on a wooden pallet. Two 0.5-in. wide plastic strapping bands held the bag onto the pallet. Each bag was made from polyvinyl plastic, and weighted 2,205.00 lbs. Employee #1 placed the bags against the wall of the warehouse, in stacks that were three- pallets high. Some of the pallets were damaged and the wood of the pallet was split or broken loose. The tops of the bags did not provide a flat, smooth surface for the pallet to rest. Hence, the stored material was not stable and secured against sliding and collapse. For some unknown reason, after creating five stacks, each three-pallets high, Employee #1 parked and left the forklift and walked to the stacks. When he was near the last stack that he placed, the stack tipped or toppled onto Employee #1. He was crushed and killed at the scene. The exact nature of his injuries is not known.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311816862 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |