Accident Summary Nr: 201345782 - Employee Is Killed in Propane Fire; Another Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315089698 | 08/03/2011 | 5984 | 454312 | Global Energy Of Wichita, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 2, 2011 Employee #1 was on a loading dock filling a 33 lb. forklift propane cylinder. A truck driver had just backed a tractor-trailer loaded with approximately 200 cylinders into the dock area and was assisting Employee #1. Reportedly, while removing the cylinder's the fill hose, a valve became stuck. Employee #1 turned the bottle upside down and struck it on the metal floor. The truck driver observed the filling hose fail and the escaping propane ignite. The fire spread to the tractor-trailer and cylinders exploded. Employee #1 was burned and killed. The truck driver was hospitalized with serious burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315089698 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |