Accident Summary Nr: 201330859 - Employees are exposed to fly ash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308754316 | 05/17/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Nicholson & Hall Boiler & Welding Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 13, 2005, the damper for a Flue Gas Desulfurization (FGD) by-pass duct cycled between open and closed successively. This cycling created a disruption and turbulence in the air flowing through the duct. This, in turn, caused a large amount of fly ash to be knocked loose and blown into a work space, enveloping everyone inside the by-pass duct. In the process of evacuating the area, many of the employees inhaled the fly ash, which caused lung irritations. The accident resulted in nine employees being transported to local area hospitals, with three employees being admitted for observation and further treatment. A review and investigation of the work area determined that the controls for the damper were not identified and isolated to prevent inadvertent operation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 600 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308754316 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Boilermakers | ||
| 2 | 308754316 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Boilermakers | ||
| 3 | 308754316 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Boilermakers | ||
| 4 | 308754316 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Boilermakers | ||
| 5 | 308754316 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Boilermakers | ||
| 6 | 308754316 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Millwrights | ||
| 7 | 308754316 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Boilermakers | ||
| 8 | 308754316 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Boilermakers | ||
| 9 | 308754316 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Boilermakers | ||
| 10 | 308754316 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Boilermakers |