Accident Summary Nr: 201270998 - Possible Electric Shock - Cause Unknown
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303422562 | 04/25/2000 | 0254 | 0 | Gold Kist, Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees were working on the roof of a hatchery doing yearly maintenance on the air conditioning system and cleaning air filters with a high-pressure water hose. The energy source to the system was not deenergized and locked out. One of the employees died of either a heart attack or electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303422562 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |