Accident Summary Nr: 201261708 - Employee dies in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308003953 | 09/07/2004 | 7623 | 811310 | Carrier Corporation, Commercial Service |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on August 24, 2004, Employee #1, a service technician responded to an air conditioning service call at a shopping mall. Employee #1 was located on the roof of the building troubleshooting a failure with the unit, when it started to rain. Employee #1 attempted to exit the roof through a hatch and slipped on the top step of a fixed ladder. He fell about 10 feet 7 inches to a concrete landing. Although Employee #1 landed on his feet, he was found lying on the landing complaining of back pain. He was hospitalized and underwent surgery to repair five fractured vertebrae. After receiving physical therapy on September 3, 2004, Employee #1 expressed that he felt light headed and was later found unconscious. He was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced dead. The coroners report determined the primary cause of death to dilated cardio myopathy with the fall as a contributing factor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308003953 | Fatality | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |