Accident Summary Nr: 201260569 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack at Work Station
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302800305 | 07/26/1999 | 3672 | 0 | Business Electronics Soldering Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 23, 1999, Employee #1 was working at a bench removing and replacing components on printed circuit boards. The components are held in place with solder which Employee #1 had to melt to remove the defective component. After removing the defective component Employee #1 installed the replacement component and soldered it in place. Employee #1 was bonded to the table with a wrist strap. An autopsy revealed the cause of death to be coronary arteriosclerosis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302800305 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |