Accident Summary Nr: 201204955 - Employee Is Struck by Log, Sustains Fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315906677 | 01/03/2013 | 2411 | 113310 | Swanson Group Aviation Llc |
Abstract: On December 31, 2012, Employee #1, a hooker on a helicopter logging operation with Swanson Group Aviation LLC, was attaching a turn of logs to the helicopter drop line. When the tension was applied to the drop line, the top broke out of the log and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was treated for an unspecified fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315906677 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |