Accident Summary Nr: 201203361 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309424257 | 08/08/2006 | 2411 | 113310 | Weist Logging Inc |
Abstract: On August 3, 2006, Employee #1 was cable logging piles of logs that the feller-buncher had stacked into decks. As the turn started to leave the bed and move towards the motorized carriage, the ends of the tree length logs struck a loose log and swung it in the direction of Employee #1. Employee #1 was unable to get out of the way and was injured, when the log struck his leg. He was hospitalized for a broken leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309424257 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |