Accident Summary Nr: 201203320 - Employee Sustains Fractures When Struck by Mirror Plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309423952 | 07/28/2006 | 3231 | 327215 | Cottage Grove Glass Co |
Abstract: On July 28, 2006, Employee #1, Employee #2, and the owner were removing a sheet of mirror plate glass from a storage crate containing a total of twelve 7-ft by 10-ft plates. Each plate weighed approximately 300 lbs. Employee #1 and the owner were stationed at either end of the plate, and Employee #2 was stationed in the center of the plate. They were using suction cups to lift and move the plate to a work table. Employee #1 and the owner were moving the single plate apart from the rest of the plates, when Employee #1 felt the rest of the plates begin to tip out. Employee #1 shouted to the owner, who was on the near end, and to Employee #2, who was in the center, that the plates were tipping out. Employee #2 started to turn and get out of the way; however, Employee #1 could no longer hold the tipping panels and was forced to move out of the way. Employee #1 was struck in the right shoulder and received forty stitches. All twelve plates fell on Employee #2. Employee #2's upper left leg was shattered in eight pieces, and he received numerous lacerations, which required stitches. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309423952 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Glaziers |