Accident Summary Nr: 201186806 - Worker Severs Finger While Greasing Unguarded Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312695323 | 05/01/2013 | 7219 | 812331 | Bay Area Linen & Valet Service Center, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on May 1, 2013, Employee #1, a 39-year-old male Plant Mechanic with Bay Area Linen and Valet Service Center Inc, was cleaning, greasing and oiling laundry and Ironing equipment. While the machine was running, Employee #1 used a grease gun with a 2.5 ft. hose to grease the fittings under the right hand side of a six-roll Super Sylon Flatwork Ironer, manufactured by American Laundry Machinery Company. The fittings were located under the running spur gears and next to a large herringbone gear. Before fresh grease was added to the fittings, old grease and dirt had to be removed with a towel or rag and the excess fresh grease (which posed fire hazard) also has to be removed with a towel. As Employee #1 was cleaning grease, his towel became entangled with the moving gears and pulled his right hand into the machine. Employee #1 suffered a crushing injury of his right index finger and open wounds on his palm and back (dorsal and volar) of his right hand. Employee #1 was then transported to SF General Hospital, where he was hospitalized for sixteen days and had surgeries. The cause of the incident was failure to ensure that the Ironer had been turned off, the moving parts had been stopped before the guard was removed to grease the fittings located under the gears as required by T8 CCR 3314(c). The Employer was cited with one serious incident-related violation. Other violations of Title 8 were observed and the Employer was cited accordingly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312695323 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |