Accident Summary Nr: 201186475 - Solderer Is Burned When Nearby Gas Line Flares
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312693195 | 06/13/2012 | 1542 | 236220 | Peninsula Fire Protection |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on June 12, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a pipefitter for Peninsula Fire Protection, Inc., San Mateo, CA, at a property in San Francisco. The employer, a licensed contractor, was working for the property's owner. On this day, they were installing a 4-inch riser from the sidewalk, to be connected into the building's fire sprinkler system. Employee #2, the contractor's foreman, was at the site working with Employee #1. Employee #1 was in a pit that was approximately 24 inches by 24 inches by 36 inches deep. Employee #1 was soldering. He was positioned approximately 1 foot away from Pacific Gas & Electric's (PG & E) underground flexible plastic high pressure gas line. A fire flared. Employee #1 ran out of the pit. The fire had burned his face and nose. Emergency services were called. Employee #1 was taken to St. Francis Hospital, where he stayed approximately 1 week in the burn unit. Before it was extinguished, this fire burned three adjacent buildings. The incident was reported to the Cal/OSHA Division by the San Francisco Fire Department on June 12, 2012. A Cal/OSHA Engineer conducted an investigation at the construction jobsite on June 13, 2012. Employee #1, Employee #2 (the foreman), the general contractor (Employee #1's employer), and neighboring businesses were interviewed during the course of the investigation. The employer was cited a serious accident-related violation. T8 GISO '3382(a) requires eye protection where there is a risk of receiving eye injuries due to burns. Employee #1 was soldering in close proximity to a high pressure gas line. He was not provided adequate protection. The employer also was cited for failing to notify the Division of the incident. Other violations were observed, and the employer was cited accordingly.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312693195 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |