Accident Summary Nr: 201185766 - Employee's Arm Is Injured When Abrasive Wheel Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312691082 | 06/23/2011 | 4111 | 485112 | Sf Municipal Transportation Agency |
Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on June 17, 2011, Employee #1, an Electrical Transit Mechanic and Assistant Supervisor with the San Francisco Municipal Transportation Authority, was at the Presidio Maintenance Shop repairing a door's tie rod end assembly unit. The tie rod end assembly unit was 8.25 in. long and had a 3-in.-long bolt welded on its end. He used a pneumatic sander (Ingersoll Rand, Model Number 317, rated speed 18,000 rpm, rated pressure 90 psi) equipped with a Type 1, 6 in. abrasive wheel (rated speed 11,000 rpm) to cut the welded bolt as he held it in his hand. When the abrasive wheel fractured, a large piece lodged in Employee #1's left forearm. He was hospitalized for three days and underwent surgery. The causes of the accident were lack of a guard on the machine and the rated speed of the sander exceeding that of the abrasive wheel. A contributing factor was failure to secure the rod to a work bench.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312691082 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |