Accident Summary Nr: 201173929 - Employee's fingers are injured when pinched by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120346986 | 07/23/2003 | 2421 | 321912 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: At about 9:10 a.m. on July 1, 2003, Employee #1, a trimmer, was assisting and watching a sawyer work at a Sierra Pacific sawmill in Oroville, CA. When he picked up the end of an 8-ft by 6-in. log to move it onto a log deck conveyor, the "evenender" mechanism at the end of the log deck activated, striking the end of the log, causing it to swing and pinch three finger tips on Employee #1's left hand between the log and the floor. He was transported to Oroville Hospital in Oroville, CA, for treatment of crushing injuries to the fingers and released. On July 16, 2003, Employee #1 went to Enloe Hospital in Chico, CA where it was determined that the tip of one finger required amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120346986 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |