Accident Summary Nr: 201166576 - Employee electrocuted while exploring water leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126196575 | 01/06/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Ana Marie Matyas Aka Ana Toramatyas |
Abstract: On January 5, 2005, Employee #1 was working at a residence in Los Angeles, CA. He had come to the house offering to do plumbing work and the homeowner asked him to investigate water leaks under the house to see what needed to be repaired. Employee #1 crawled under the house with a light at the end of an extension cord. The power on the extension cord tripped and Employee #1 asked the homeowner to relocate the plug. She did so and then heard Employee #1 scream. The homeowner called 911; paramedics arrived at the scene but were unsuccessful in their attempts to revive Employee #1, who had been electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126196575 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |