Accident Summary Nr: 201165578 - Employee's Arm is Lacerated When Caught in Conveyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126119981 | 12/22/2003 | 3273 | 327320 | Robertson'S Ready Mix Concrete |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 p.m. on December 9, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to unjam a chain link that had become caught between the dip take-up drums and the belt of a conveyor system used for moving gravel. Employee #1 was working near the gravel hopper of the unit. Employee #1 and his coworker tried, to no avail, to remove the entangled chains while the conveyor was turned off. Thinking he could use the running conveyor to push the chain out, Employee #1 turned the conveyor on. Employee #1's left arm became caught between the belt and a dip take-up drum. The fire department was summoned to extricate his arm from the conveyor system. He was transported to Harbor UCLA Medical Center, where he stayed for eleven nights for treatment for skin lacerations on the left arm. A causal factor in Employee #1's injury was lack of energy control. No one de-energized the conveyor system during the attempt to unjam the conveyor system. No one implemented appropriate methods or practices during the attempt to remove the chain with the conveyor system running.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126119981 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |