Accident Summary Nr: 201163037 - Employee falls from rooftop
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126102193 | 11/13/2001 | 4225 | 0 | Federated Logistics |
Abstract: On November 13, 2001, employees working on new skylight assembly and installation project, on roof of a building. The project was a dual employer scenario. The employees working for Federated Logistics were installing additional 800 new skylights on the rooftop of two-story-high warehouse buildings to bring more daylight into the interior spaces. These new Solatube, were to be installed on the roof of building 'G', 'E' and 'C'. The new tubular skylights that the employees were assembling were Solatube- Spectra light 2000. These 21 in, super reflective tubing produces 12,000 Lumen. There were numerous 4 ft by 8 ft skylights already on the roof. The existing roofing of bituminous waterproofing and metal decking, were cut out in circle using a portable saw fitted with blade. After a brief break, Employee #1, #2 and #3 went back to the rooftop and started to cut new holes for the installation of the new skylights. Employee #1 told Employee #2 and Employee #3 to prepare everything and close the hole. Employee #1 was walking on the rooftop, and accidentally stepped on one of the 4 ft by 8 ft existing plastic skylight covering. The plastic gave way and the victim fell through the opening. The death of the employee was due to blunt head and neck trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126102193 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |