Accident Summary Nr: 201160918 - Employee is killed when he falls from scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120041918 | 11/25/1998 | 1742 | 0 | Jma & Associates |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on November 25, 1998, Employee #1 was dismantling a two stage metal scaffold while standing on the top stage about 12 ft high. The scaffold was in front of a garage door which was partially rolled up. He had cut all the tie wires and the scaffold tilted away from the house. He grabbed the ledge of the house but was unable to hold on and he dropped onto the partially up rolled up door, hitting his head on the cement floor in front of the garage. Employee #1 died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120041918 | Fatality | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |