Accident Summary Nr: 201159753 - Employee amputates finger while cleaning riveting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125884056 | 05/24/2004 | 2512 | 337121 | Ashley Furniture Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:25 a.m. on May 7, 2004, an employee was wiping off sawdust from the anvil of the nut riveting machine with his right hand. During wiping, suddenly the machine cycled and a nut got inserted in his right index finger causing the serious injury. Initially, the employee was taken to the Empire Occupational Medical Clinic, San Bernardino, CA. Then he was referred to the Loma Linda University Medical Center, Loma Linda, CA where his right index finger was amputated. The employee was discharged the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125884056 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |