Accident Summary Nr: 201157393 - Employee's fingers amputated when hand caught in gears
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300858602 | 06/21/2002 | 3648 | 0 | Mag Instrument, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 7:00 p.m. on June 20, 2002, Employee #1, a machine operator, was working on an ACME GRIDLEY automatic screw machine Number 43, located in building M2. Employee #1 was facing the roll clutch of the screw machine Number 43, which was used to pop out the clutch lever. To fix this, Employee #1 turned off the power by pressing the red E-stop button. Then he flipped open the roll clutch and the gear box hosing panel and attempted to access the roll clutch, located behind the gear assembly. As Employee #1 accessed with his gloved right hand, it got caught in the still running gears which pulled his hand in. Employee #1 amputated his right little and ring fingers and sustained severe trauma to his middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300858602 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |