Accident Summary Nr: 201149598 - Propane Gas Freezes Employee's Hands
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309300945 | 03/24/2008 | 3728 | 336413 | Kirkhill-Ta Co. |
Abstract: On March 10, 2008, an employee who had worked at a rubber products manufacturing plant for about 2 years and 8 months was changing the 30.3-liter liquid petroleum gas tank on a Clark forklift (Model No. CGC25; Serial No. C365L-0074-9475FB; type LP). His duties over the last 12 months included changing and refilling the fuel tanks on the 15 forklifts in use at his workplace. The employee took a liquid petroleum gas tank that had been placed in an area designated for equipment to be serviced or repaired. The tank had been involved in an accident on February 22, 2008, and was missing the service valve's shut-off handle. The service valve was in the open position, but the check valve was preventing gas from escaping. When the employee connected the forklift fuel line to the tank's service valve, the safety check valve tripped open, allowing liquid petroleum gas to escape through the fuel line. Because the hose fitting was not yet tight, the liquid petroleum gas in the tank leaked into the atmosphere. The employee, who was wearing cotton gloves, made several unsuccessful attempts to tighten the loose fitting. The cotton gloves became impregnated with the escaping gas, freezing both of the employee's hands. The employee called for help from his supervisor, who tightened the fitting with a pair of channel lock pliers. The injured employee was hospitalized and treated for 8 days with second-degree burns from frostbite on both hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309300945 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machinery maintenance occupations |