Accident Summary Nr: 201127560 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310097811 | 05/28/2010 | 1623 | 237130 | Jeffrey Smith Dba Zoecom |
Abstract: An employee was working on a 7.6-meter-tall utility pole, installing a communication cable. The communications pole was between two utility poles supporting a 12-kilovolt overhead power line that was about 610 millimeters above the communications line. As he raised his right arm to pull out a cable strand, the employee contacted the power line. The employee received an electric shock and burns to his right shoulder and the back of his right hand. The employee's supervisor used an aerial lift to lower the injured employee. The injured employee was taken to the nearest fire department (about 15 minutes away), which transported him to a medical center via helicopter. He had surgery for his injuries and was hospitalized for 7 days. The employee and supervisor stated, after the accident, that they did not notice the overhead power line, which was sagging near the communications line.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310097811 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |