Accident Summary Nr: 201126984 - Employee's Arm Is Amputated by Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310094966 | 12/01/2008 | 4783 | 488991 | All West Container Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:05 a.m. on December 1, 2008, Employee #1, an employee of All West Container Company in South San Francisco, CA, was working on a Maren giant 60 in./70 in. horizontal baler that compacts cardboards into a cube for recycle. He opened a compartment door manually without the use of hand tools in order to access the blockage of cardboard pieces. Employee #1 was manually clearing the blockage from the shoot of the machine, and his right lower arm was pinned on to the cardboard debris that was being compacted below the shoot. The compacting ram was engaged and compacting the cardboard debris horizontally. The compacting ram pinned the debris along with Employee #1's right lower arm, and it was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The employer failed to ensure that this compactor access covers/doors required the use of hand tools to open, or be interlocked with the ram controls to prevent movement of the ram when the doors are open. The employer did not guard this employee in at least one of the following: (1) By the installation of a point-of-operation guard or cover having the following features: (A) When closed will prevent the entry of any part of an employee's body. (B) Cannot close while any part of an employee's body is within the point-of-operation. (C) Is interlocked in a manner that prevents travel of the ram unless the guard or cover is in place. (D) In itself does not create a shearing or crushing hazard. (2) By deadman controls so located that the operator cannot reach the point of operation while operating the controls. (3) By other means which will positively prevent employees from entering the zone of travel of the ram while it is in operation, or will positively prevent any travel of the ram whenever an employee enters or reaches into the zone of travel of the ram.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310094966 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Compressing and compacting machine operators |