Accident Summary Nr: 201123171 - Employee injured in fall when putlog breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300835873 | 07/06/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Pierce Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 3, 2001, Employee #1 was on the platform of a single-level metal scaffold, applying tape to ceiling panel joints, when a clip on a supporting putlog broke. Employee #1 and two coworkers slipped down the planks of the platform, landing on the floor. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300835873 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |