Accident Summary Nr: 201121076 - Employee injured when struck by metal ingots
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125519793 | 09/03/1998 | 3567 | 0 | Wesgo Metals |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to move a material handling cart loaded with metal ingots. The cart's front part kicked up shifting the load. This shift caused the cart to overturn backwards and the metal ingots fell on Employee's #1 legs. He sustained a fractured leg, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125519793 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |