Accident Summary Nr: 201120813 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FINGER CAUGHT UNDER TOOL BOX LID
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125515759 | 03/24/1998 | 1751 | 0 | Jonce Thomas Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was closing the lid of a large construction tool box when his finger got caught under it. The finger was amputated and he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 62 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125515759 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, personal service occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Other |