Accident Summary Nr: 201120169 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM UTILITY POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119746543 | 04/09/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Tci Cablevision Of California |
Abstract: A cable television line worker was working on a utility pole. He was about 6.1 meters above the ground. Either he disengaged the snaphook or it rolled out from the D-ring on the body belt. The employee fell down the pole and then down hill to street level. He was hospitalized with a fractured arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119746543 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Communications equipment operators, n.e.c. |