Accident Summary Nr: 201119567 - One employee is killed, other injured in fall from derrick
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300829264 | 04/09/2005 | 1381 | 213111 | Caza Drilling (California) Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 p.m. on April 8, 2005, Employee #1, a Derrickman, and Employee #1, a Floorhand, were working with a coworker, a Drillman, to remove pipe from a drilling rig. The Driller was in charge of the operation because the Rig Manager was not present. Employee #1 was on top of the derrickboard, Employee #2 was on the rig floor and the coworker was at the front of the controls for the hoisting system. The crew was offloading pipes from the rig floor and resting them against the fingers of the derrickboard. The crew had removed approximately 21 to 24 stands of pipe with 3 remaining. They were using a two part line travel block (block) and elevators to grasp the pipes. Tension on the load line caused the load line to fail in tension. The wire rope load line pulled through the load block releasing the blocks and elevator from the load line. The freefalling block and elevators struck the derrickboard. The assembly fell contacting the derrickboard and severing both the lanyard and the retractable line Employee #1 was using as fall protection. Subsequently, Employee #1, Employee #2 and the hoisting assembly fell to the rig floor below. Employee #1 fell 37 ft from the derrickboard and died. Employee #2 fell with the hoisting equipment and was injured but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300829264 | Fatality | Concussion | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 2 | 300829264 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drillers, oil well |