Accident Summary Nr: 201119310 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126182666 | 06/08/2005 | 7349 | 561790 | C S Steam Cleaning |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on May 17, 2005, Employee #1 was steam-cleaning a sloped residential roof without using fall protection equipment. He slipped and fell 8 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with unspecified fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126182666 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |