Accident Summary Nr: 201118544 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Tar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300828415 | 12/08/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Danny Letner Inc Dba Letner Roofing Co. |
Abstract: On November 22, 2004, Employee #1 was part of a crew that was laying down material and then sealing it with hot "membrane", similar to hot coal tar, whose temperature is at approximately 400 degree Fahrenheit. Employee #1 was a new hire having been at the job site only for a couple of days. Employee #1's job was to carry a five-gallon bucket of hot membrane to other workers laying down the roofing material. The hot membrane is used to seal the material to prevent water leakage. Employee #1 was walking on the sealed paper but apparently, the sticky material got stuck to the soles of his shoes and this prevented him from lifting his foot causing him to trip and fall. The bucket spewed out its contents and contacted Employee #1. Employee #1 was wearing a short "gauntlet-type" loose fitting glove at the time of the accident. Employee #1 suffered second-degree and third-degree burns on his arms, face and hands. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300828415 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |