Accident Summary Nr: 201114352 - Employee Sustains Hand Injuries When Caught in Survey Wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126032044 | 06/03/2002 | 1381 | 0 | Caza Drilling (California) Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:50 p.m. on April 4, 2002, Employee #1 was working on a drill rig Number 515, located at well PDET-99-35, Section 35, T27S, R21E, in Kern County. The crew was restringing the tool on the wire-line survey machine. Employee #1 was putting the survey tool together and placed his hand through the wire loop. At the same time, another employee activated the machine, and the wire loop tightened around Employee #1's hand. He yelled and the machine was shut down. Employee #1 was transported to Memorial Hospital in Bakersfield, California and then to San Francisco, California for treatment of serious hand injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126032044 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |