Accident Summary Nr: 201109097 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Mixing Plaster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300824935 | 11/28/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | Mid Valley Plastering Inc |
Abstract: On June 22, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a drywall installer. He was using a drill with a mixing attachment to mix plaster in a five-gallon bucket. His glove got caught on the mixing paddle shaft, and he sustained an amputation to the tip of the thumb on his left hand. He was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300824935 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |