Accident Summary Nr: 201106663 - Employee Is Injured by Falling Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300820156 | 10/21/2005 | 2086 | 312111 | Varni Brothers Dba 7-Up Bottling Co. Of Modesto |
Abstract: On June 20, 2005, Employee #1 along with other employees were moving 4,000-lb bottle rinser on dollies. The dolly wheel stopped moving and the machine fell on Employee #1. He fractured three ribs on his right side, compressed T-11 disc in his back, punctured his right lung, had a bruised heart, fractured tibia, fibula, femur, and pelvis, as well as had meniscal tear in knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300820156 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |