Accident Summary Nr: 201104262 - Employee Injured By Trench Cave In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120143334 | 07/25/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | 4 Figs Backhoe Service |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 23, 2003, Employee #1 was performing duties as a contract backhoe operator, operating a CASE 580, Super L Series. Employee #1 had been digging a number of trenches in order to locate an existing sewer line to tie in to new residences. The plumbing contractor employees were not on site at the time of the accident, Employee #1 decided to enter the Lot 28 trench, which was greater than 5 ft in depth and approximately 5 ft 10 in. to 6 ft 8 in. deep that had been sloped in order to locate the existing line. When Employee #1 entered the trench a side wall section collapsed and broke off, caving in on Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries as a result of the accident and was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120143334 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |