Accident Summary Nr: 201101516 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Metal Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125672915 | 05/11/2000 | 0191 | 0 | Hanford Ranch |
Abstract: Two employees were doing yard work for a ranch that grew alfalfa. They went into a field to get some irrigation pipe to water the yard at the ranch house. As they were shaking something from the pipe, it contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line above them. Both employees received electric shocks and sustained burns. They were hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125672915 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Farm workers | ||
| 2 | 125672915 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Farm workers |