Accident Summary Nr: 201091998 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY MUD MOTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126213032 | 04/23/1998 | 4213 | 0 | T & T Truck & Crane Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver for T and T Truck and Crane Service, was in the yard of Halliburton Energy Services getting his truck loaded with oilfield equipment. The Halliburton forklift operator was centering a load of mud motors. Employee #1 was on the other side of the trailer when the mud motor started to roll off the trailer on Employee #1's side. Employee #1 was struck by the mud motor and sustained a fractured leg for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 had not put up stakes on his side of the truck bed and he did not chock the load to prevent movement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126213032 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |