Accident Summary Nr: 201089216 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Cutting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306365149 | 01/19/2007 | 7361 | 561310 | Diverse Staffing Solutions |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on July 24, 2006, Employee #1 was a temporary employee, working for Hart and Coolie. He was operating a cutting machine and was removing product as it came off the machine. He was injured when his foot slipped off floor-mounted safety switch and his finger made contact with the cutting edge of the machine. He was treated at the Selma Community Health Center for partial amputation of the second finger on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306365149 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |