Accident Summary Nr: 201088937 - Employee Injures Back in Fall from Bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310820071 | 05/11/2007 | 1622 | 237310 | Viking Construction Co |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on February 16, 2007, Employee #1 was fabricating concrete false work at a freeway overpass under construction. Employee #1 was elevated approximately 10 ft on a bridge support, building the false work for the next concrete lift of the column. Employee #1 fell to the ground injuring his lumbar vertebrae. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 26 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310820071 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |