Accident Summary Nr: 201081445 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN PRESSURE RELEASES FROM WYE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125653147 | 10/23/1998 | 2084 | 0 | Vie Del Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was filling a tank with sulfur dioxide. Employee #1 was supervising the job and instructing a coworker on how to do it properly. The wye coupling became pressurized with sulfur dioxide and sprayed Employee #1 in the face when he removed the camlock. Employee #1 received chemical burns to both eyes and was hospitalized. Employee #1 had recently been transferred from another plant and was unfamiliar with the procedures at the new plant. Employee #1 was not wearing face protection or a respirator.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125653147 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |