Accident Summary Nr: 201079910 - Employee's Thighs Are Burned When Sprayed by Hot Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317230860 | 02/27/2014 | 2082 | 312120 | Home Brew Mart, Inc Dba Ballast Point |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 21, 2013, Employee #1, of Home Brew Mart Inc. dba Ballast Point Brewery was closing a valve and disconnecting a hose on a tank containing hot water. Water stored in the hot water tank and kept at 180 degrees Fahrenheit to be used for brewing, cleaning, and sterilization of equipment. Employee #1 connected a hose to one of the valves located on the hot water tank to get hot water for cleaning. After using the hot water to clean the employee turned off the valve manually and disconnected the hose. Employee #1 had not closed the valve completely, so when the hose was disconnected the pressure from the water in the tank caused scalding hot water to spray out onto the employee's upper thighs area. Coworkers that heard the employee yell came to assist him and closed the valve. Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately six days for treatment of second degree burns to his upper thighs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317230860 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |