Accident Summary Nr: 201078417 - Steel Worker Fractures Foot in Fall after Being Struck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315346700 | 11/02/2012 | 1791 | 238120 | Campbell Certified Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10 a.m. on Thursday, October 18, 2012, Employee #1, a 32-year-old male steelworker with Campbell Certified Inc., was working at a jobsite in San Diego. Employee #1 was making connections of fifty steel ceiling joists onto a 12 in. by 20 ft. high concrete block wall. Employee #1 was standing on top of the wall. The crane operator, who was flying in the joists, moved the end of the steel joist too close, striking Employee #1 in the mid-section and caused him to lose his balance and fall. Employee #1 held onto the top of the block wall before losing his grip and falling approximately 20 ft. to the ground. Employee #1, was transported to Sharp Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized for more than 24 hours and received treatment multiple fractures to the left metacarpals in his foot. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to his foot and neck and back pain, and also later had surgery on his broken foot. The worksite, where the incident occurred, was a construction site that will be an automobile dealership. The employer was engaged in steel erection activities.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315346700 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |