Accident Summary Nr: 201077815 - Zoo Keeper Fractures Leg in Fall in Animal Exhibit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315342642 | 11/02/2011 | 8422 | 712130 | San Diego Zoo Safari Park |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on October 21, 2011, Employee #1, a zoo keeper, was cleaning mammal exhibits and caring for animals. She walked along a narrow path surrounded by wet grass carrying a 6-ft-long water key, a 5-gallon bucket of animal food, and a water hose. When Employee #1 lost her balance, she slipped down a 5-ft embankment. She was hospitalized at Palomar Medical Center for left tibia and fibula fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315342642 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Animal caretakers, except farm |