Accident Summary Nr: 201075629 - Employee Partially Amputates Foot While Driving Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312683915 | 08/18/2010 | 8322 | 624210 | San Diego Food Bank |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 30, 2010, Employee #1 was driving a stand up forklift when he suffered a serious injury that caused a partial foot amputation. The employer failed to notify the Division as required under T8 342(a). The employer called the Division at 9:53 a.m. on August 10, 2010 to report the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312683915 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |