Accident Summary Nr: 201075314 - Employee Is Injured When Gate Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312681315 | 02/01/2010 | 7997 | 713910 | Rb Golf Club Dba The Country Club Of Rancho Bernar |
Abstract: "At about 6:30 a.m. on January 2, 2010, Employee #1 was opening the metal sliding gate located at the side of the administration office. This gate is used only for employee entry and delivery trucks to the cafeteria receiving area. Employee #1 was the first one at the work site. Employee #1 unlocked the gate and pushed it to the right about two feet. The fixed guide roller at the top right side of the gate broke off at the welding and fell on to Employee #1, pinning him down to the ground and trapping the right hand. Employee #1 was immediately taken to Palomar hospital for treatment by paramedics. Employee #1 sustained broken right wrist and a vertebra. The all metal horizontal sliding gate was 15 feet wide by 8 feet high and weighs about 800-1,000 lbs. Employee #1 is a regular, fulltime, general manager of the employer, a community membership-only golf club in San Diego, CA. The employer also provides sit-in eating facility (cafeteria) services for its members. The employer reported the injury to the Division at 8:17 a.m. on January 4, 2010."
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312681315 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |