Accident Summary Nr: 201073731 - Employee Fractures Arm While Operating Seeding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310819503 | 12/19/2008 | 0761 | 115115 | The Growers Company, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on Monday, December 8, 2008, Employee #1, a laborer, was working for a farm labor contractor at a seed house, where seeds are grown and transplanted for growing vegetables. Employee #1 and a coworker were operating a seeding machine that is used to put soil and seeds in compartmentalized trays. While Employee #1 was loading the seed trays into the seeding machine, her coworker who was the head grower operated the seeding machine from the main control panel. After each batch was complete, Employee #1 would loaded a tray into the machine by reaching into the space below a bar conveyor with her right hand. Following one to the completed batch cycles, Employee #1 loaded a tray into the machine and noticed some loose soil that had fallen to the bottom of the conveyor. As Employee #1 pushed the loose soil from the conveyor, a moving part of the machine (bar) pinched the end of her glove and pulled her arm into the conveyor. She cried out for the coworker to stop the machine, but her arm had already wrapped around the chain and sprocket drive, despite his attempt to stop the machine. Employee #1 was taken to Desert Regional Medical Center, where she was hospitalized and underwent treatment for a compound fracture on her right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310819503 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |