Accident Summary Nr: 201073483 - Employee injured by flying pipe fitting, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300793817 | 04/18/2003 | 1711 | 238910 | Sc Valley Enginerring |
Abstract: On April 14, 2003, Employee #1, the owner of AquaChlor, was at a job site where an employee of SC Valley Engineering was performing a hydrostatic test. A reducer/adapter pipe fitting was overpressurized during the course of the test and the pipe fitting separated. It flew out at high velocity and struck Employee #1 in the head. He was transported to the hospital, where he died on April 17, 2003. The Aquachlor employee was not a part of the hydrostatic test and was only there to chlorinate the water line. Subsequent investigation revealed that on December 12, 2002, a hydrostatic test was being performed using the same type of fitting and it also separated when the line was pressurized for the test. There were no injuries reported for that incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300793817 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |