Accident Summary Nr: 201073137 - Employee's Vertebrae Are Broken by Fallen Bread Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310817804 | 07/25/2008 | 5411 | 445110 | Fresh & Easy Neighborhood Market |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on July 1, 2008, at the Fresh & Easy Neighborhood Market at 9665 Campo Rd., Casa De Oro, CA, Employees #1 and #2 were pulling bread racks off of a delivery truck onto the speed lift in the parking/staging area. The wheel jammed on the bread rack that Employee #1 was using. The bread rack tipped over and landed on top of Employee #1. The paramedics arrived and transported Employee #1 to Sharp Memorial Medical Center in San Diego. Employee #1 was in the hospital for approximately one month for surgery and treatment of broken vertebrae. The employer reported the accident to the Division at 8:43 p.m. on July 1, 2008.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310817804 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, other commodities |