Accident Summary Nr: 201068939 - Employee injures foot with high-pressure steam gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125873331 | 08/09/2005 | 3822 | 334512 | A & A Steam Cleaning |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on July 29, 2005, Employee #1, a laborer, was steam cleaning a sidewalk in a small shopping center. During the cleaning operation, he pulled the hose to get more slack in the line. When he did so, the nozzle on the end of the high pressure spraying wand swept across his outside right neoprene boot. The high pressure steam cut through the outside of the neoprene right boot, lacerating and burning his right ankle. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center. He stayed at this hospital for three days and then was transported to another hospital, where he stayed for an additional six days. Employee #1 received a nosocomial staphylococcus infection during the stay in the first hospital and was readmitted into another hospital. At the second hospital, he received skin graft surgery to replace the damage skin burned in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125873331 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |