Accident Summary Nr: 201068228 - Employee's Leg and Knee Are Fractured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125876169 | 10/21/2004 | 5311 | 452111 | Wal Mart |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on October 7, 2004, Employee #1, a Wal-Mart cashier, was cleaning up boxes in a storage area prior to the store's grand opening. He was on a 4-ft, type IA, aluminum stepladder (Johnson Model Number 205104WM) placed at a right angle to the steel storage racks. As Employee #1 was passing a long box down to a coworker, one end of the box opened. While attempting to contain the box contents, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell. His left leg became entangled in the ladder rungs, causing fractures of his lower leg and knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Grossmont Hospital, where he was treated for a tibia patellar fracture and had surgery to install plates in his lower leg and knee. The ladder was inspected following the accident, and was found to be brand new, with slip resistant feet. The ladder was rated at 300 lbs; however, Employee #1 weighed over 400 lbs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125876169 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Cashiers |