Accident Summary Nr: 201063575 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300785128 | 10/30/2000 | 0783 | 0 | Joel Salazar Farm Labor |
Abstract: A temporary, seasonal employee of a farm labor supply company was working in an orchard. His ladder contacted an overhead power line running through the trees, and the employee received an electric shock and sustained burns to his hands and feet. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300785128 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Farm workers |