Accident Summary Nr: 201061306 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL OFF STRUCTURAL BEAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126005842 | 04/02/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Asbury Steel Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was seriously injured when he fell about 26 feet while connecting a beam. The headache ball, lashed to the crane's boom, accidentally brushed Employee #1 which caused him to loose his balance and fall. As he was falling he grabbed the beam below him, but he was unable to hold on and fell. Emergency Medical Services was called and Employee #1 was transported to a local medical facility. He received a fractured left leg as a result of the fall and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126005842 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |